INSURANCE
[…] Car dealers have end of the month sales. Grocery stores offer coupons. Real estate agents negotiate on commissions. In many industries, sales incentives are common. Whether giving a spiff for the referral of business is allowed depends on the profession. For example, a real estate agent may only share a commission with another licensee. A physician may not share her fee with a referring source. An insurance agent may not pay a spiff to a policyholder. The following discusses some general “ins and outs” of these laws.
INSURANCE
Minnesota Anti-Rebate Insurance Law. Minnesota Statutes §72A.08, subd. 1 prohibits an agent from “offer[ing] to pay or allow directly or indirectly or by means of any device or artifice, as inducements to insurance…any valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy contract of insurance.” The statute contains an exemption for promotional advertising of $25 or less if the gift is not conditioned on the purchase of insurance.