The party intended the electronic signature to be valid.
[…] The Toll e-signatures Take on Individual Honesty,” 61 Journal of Experimental Social Psychology 84-95 (2015).
The use of e-signatures is ubiquitous in the marketplace. The federal ESIGN Act (2000) and Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) essentially provide that an electronic signature is valid law if:
Minnesota UETA. Minnesota has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, which is contained in Chapter 325L of the Minnesota Statutes. Minn. Stat. § 325L.06 states that UETA must be construed and applied to “facilitate electronic transactions.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.07(a) states that: “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.13, entitled “Admissibility in Evidence,” states that: “In a proceeding, evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.09(a) states that, “An electronic record of electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person,” and that the act may be shown in “any manner.”
This Party Certificate. That said, some electronic signatures may be “better” than others.