The party intended the electronic signature to be valid.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325L.06 states that UETA must be construed and applied to “facilitate electronic transactions.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.07(a) states that: “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.13, entitled “Admissibility in Evidence,” states that: “In a proceeding, evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.09(a) states that, “An electronic record of electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person,” and that the act may be shown in “any manner.”
This Party Certificate. That said, some electronic signatures may be “better” than others. One issue relates to third-party certificates. A third-party certificate is an authentication of the electronic signature.