The party intended the electronic signature to be valid.
[…] The party intended the electronic signature to be valid.
The parties to the transaction consent to the use of electronic signatures.
The system utilized keeps an associated record that reflects the authentication.
The transaction is retained for reproduction by all parties.
Minnesota UETA. Minnesota has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, which is contained in Chapter 325L of the Minnesota Statutes. Minn. Stat. § 325L.06 states that UETA must be construed and applied to “facilitate electronic transactions.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.07(a) states that: “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.13, entitled “Admissibility in Evidence,” states that: “In a proceeding, evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.09(a) states that, “An electronic record of electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person,” and that the act may be shown in “any manner.”
This Party Certificate. That said, some electronic signatures may be “better” than others.