The party intended the electronic signature to be valid.
[…] The Toll e-signatures Take on Individual Honesty,” 61 Journal of Experimental Social Psychology 84-95 (2015).
The use of e-signatures is ubiquitous in the marketplace. The federal ESIGN Act (2000) and Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) essentially provide that an electronic signature is valid law if:
Minnesota UETA. Minnesota has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, which is contained in Chapter 325L of the Minnesota Statutes. Minn. Stat. § 325L.06 states that UETA must be construed and applied to “facilitate electronic transactions.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.07(a) states that: “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Minn. Stat. § 325L.13, entitled “Admissibility in Evidence,” states that: “In a proceeding, evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form.” Minn.