Private v. Public Lawyers - Apples to Oranges?
[…] Sandmann v. Petron, 404 N.W.2d 800, 802 (Minn. 1987) (rejecting party’s petition to take deposition to determine if medical malpractice occurred); see also Application of Sitter, 167 F.R.D. 80 (D. Minn. 1996) (same).

By contrast, members of the Attorney General’s Office have broad authority to engage in pre-litigation fact-finding when investigating “unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1. The Attorney General’s Office may compel the pre-litigation discovery of information if it has “information providing a reasonable ground to believe that any person has violated, or is about to violate,” a law relating to “unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful business practices.” Id., subd. 2. The Minnesota Supreme Court has held that this simply means that “on the basis of information the Attorney General already has, that it is reasonable for the investigation to continue.” Kohn v.