On a different topic, Justice Holmes also said this: The young person knows the rules, but the older person knows the exceptions.
[…] A residential building contractor engages in “financially irresponsible” conduct if he owes the State more than $500 in back taxes or interest.
All of these requirements are contained in administrative rules adopted by state agencies. And licensees can be disciplined for not following them.
What is an “Administrative Rule”?
An administrative “rule” is “every agency statement of general applicability and future effect… adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to govern its organization or procedure.” Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 4.
A rule focuses on the regulation of future conduct. This is different from an agency’s adjudicatory functions, which focus on the past conduct engaged in by a licensee. See Minn. Stat. § 14.381, subd. 1 (“An agency determination is not considered an unadopted rule when the agency enforces a law or rule by applying the law or rule to specific facts on a case-by-case basis.”)
It is important for licensees and their attorneys to review both the applicable statutes and the applicable agency rules when confronted with a compliance or enforcement question. The administrative rules are published by the Office of Revisor as Statutes and cited as Minnesota Rules.